Toyota specifications

Toyota RAV4 specifications and photos

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 represents the sixth generation of the popular compact crossover, bringing updated styling and advanced digital features. This model introduces a sophisticated plug-in hybrid system with improved electric range and fast-charging capabilities. It remains a versatile option designed for daily urban driving and longer road trips.

Years 2026
Body type suv
Trims 2
Photos 15
Front three-quarter view of a red 2026 Toyota RAV4 SUV parked in a studio.
Overview

Toyota RAV4 at a glance

Quick model context before comparing photos and trim-level specifications.

Unveiled globally in mid-2025 with a scheduled European launch in early 2026, the sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 builds on its predecessor's footprint while modernizing its features. Toyota has maintained the overall dimensions of the previous model to ensure easy maneuverability in tight city spaces, but has significantly updated the design and technology. The SUV is built on the Arene software platform, which integrates safety, comfort, and entertainment systems into a unified digital environment. This architecture allows the crossover to receive over-the-air updates, keeping the vehicle's systems current throughout its lifecycle. For buyers seeking a more dynamic appearance, a GR Sport trim is available, featuring distinctive exterior accents and interior styling inspired by Toyota's racing division.

  • Power: 268-304 hp
  • Engine displacement: 2487 cc
  • Transmissions: CVT
  • Seating: 5 seats
Research hub

Photos, trims and specifications for Toyota RAV4

This model page brings gallery images, trim comparison, and detailed technical data together for the 2026 generation.

Model guide

Toyota RAV4 overview

Editorial context for design, cabin, performance, practicality, and buyer notes.

Design

The exterior design of the RAV4 combines a robust SUV profile with refined urban details. It features a bold front fascia, a dynamic silhouette, and a confident stance on the road. The GR Sport edition stands out with specialized aerodynamic upgrades, including a unique front and rear spoiler, and 20-inch black alloy wheels designed to optimize airflow. A signature hexagonal G-mesh pattern on the front grille gives the sportier variant a distinct three-dimensional appearance. Standard models feature a functional ground clearance of 206 mm, allowing for confident travel over uneven surfaces, while maintaining a compact length of 4,600 mm and a width of 1,855 mm.

Interior

The cabin is designed around a clean and intuitive digital layout. A new central touchscreen runs on customized software for regional markets, displaying key navigation, media, and climate information in a single-screen layout with customizable shortcuts. The GR Sport trim introduces a focused dark color scheme with supportive sports seats upholstered in synthetic leather and suede. It also features red contrast stitching on the steering wheel, console knee pads, and aluminum pedals to enhance the sporty feel. Throughout the cabin, quality materials are used to provide comfortable touchpoints for daily driving.

Performance

The crossover is powered by a new-generation 2.5-liter plug-in hybrid (PHEV) system paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) sourced from Aisin. Buyers can choose between two main configurations: a front-wheel-drive version producing 268 horsepower, and an all-wheel-drive (AWD-i) version delivering 304 horsepower. The FWD version accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 7.5 seconds, while the more powerful AWD-i version reduces that time to under 6 seconds. Both configurations utilize a 22.7 kWh lithium-ion battery, allowing for up to 100 km of driving range on pure electric power under WLTP testing standards.

Practicality

With its five-seat configuration and traditional SUV shape, the RAV4 remains highly practical for families and daily duties. It offers a generous trunk capacity of 1,070 liters, providing ample space for luggage, groceries, or outdoor gear. The 55-liter fuel tank, combined with the plug-in hybrid battery, ensures a long driving range between stops. An 11.2-meter turning circle helps the SUV navigate tight streets and parking lots easily, while the 206 mm ground clearance makes it capable of handling unpaved roads.

Safety and tech

The safety and driver assistance systems are managed by the new Arene software platform. This digital architecture supports over-the-air updates to ensure safety features remain current. The plug-in hybrid system features flexible charging options: it supports DC fast charging up to 50 kW, which can replenish the battery from 10 to 80 percent in 30 minutes. For home charging, the vehicle includes an 11 kW AC charger that can fully charge the battery in approximately three hours. A customizable central display allows drivers to set quick-access shortcuts for primary assistance features.

Buyer notes

When comparing options, buyers should focus on their traction and performance needs. The entry-level 268-horsepower FWD layout offers a capable option for daily city driving, while the 304-horsepower AWD-i model provides extra confidence in wet or snowy conditions alongside faster acceleration. Those who prefer a more aggressive styling package will find the GR Sport trim appealing, which adds 20-inch wheels and unique styling details. Buyers should verify exact regional trim availability, as equipment and option packages can vary depending on the local market.

Configurations

Trims and key specifications

Use this table to compare the main differences between available configurations.

Power 268-304 hp
Engine displacement 2487 cc
Seating 5 seats
Transmissions CVT
Trim / modification Engine Power Seats Transmission
2.5 PHEV (268 hp) CVT 2487 cc 268 hp 5 CVT
2.5 PHEV (304 hp) CVT 4x4 2487 cc 304 hp 5 CVT

Specifications can vary by market, model year, and equipment package. Use the trim sections below to review the full data for each configuration.

Detailed specs

Specifications by trim

Choose a configuration below to open full technical data grouped by category.

2.5 PHEV (268 hp) CVT 29 specifications

Specifications

Performance and consumption

Acceleration 0-100 km/h, s 7.5

Engine

Engine 2.5 PHEV
Engine type Hybrid
Fuel type Gasoline
Engine displacement, cc 2487
Cylinder layout Inline
Number of cylinders 4
Valves 16
Power, hp 268
Number of electric motors 1

Dimensions

Seats 5
Length, mm 4600
Width, mm 1855
Height, mm 1680
Wheelbase, mm 2690
Front track, mm 1600
Rear track, mm 1630
Kerb weight, kg 1625
Gross weight, kg 2170
Fuel tank capacity, L 55
Turning circle, m 11.2
Ground clearance, mm 206
Trunk capacity, L 1070

Transmission and drive

Transmission CVT
Transmission type CVT
Drive Front-wheel drive
Transmission manufacturer Aisin
Automatic transmission +
Transmission country Japan
2.5 PHEV (304 hp) CVT 4x4 29 specifications

Specifications

Performance and consumption

Acceleration 0-100 km/h, s 5.8

Engine

Engine 2.5 PHEV
Engine type Hybrid
Fuel type Gasoline
Engine displacement, cc 2487
Cylinder layout Inline
Number of cylinders 4
Valves 16
Power, hp 304
Number of electric motors 1

Dimensions

Seats 5
Length, mm 4600
Width, mm 1855
Height, mm 1680
Wheelbase, mm 2690
Front track, mm 1600
Rear track, mm 1630
Kerb weight, kg 1625
Gross weight, kg 2170
Fuel tank capacity, L 55
Turning circle, m 11.2
Ground clearance, mm 206
Trunk capacity, L 1070

Transmission and drive

Transmission CVT
Transmission type CVT
Drive All-wheel drive
Transmission manufacturer Aisin
Automatic transmission +
Transmission country Japan
FAQ

Toyota RAV4 questions

Short answers based on the specifications and photos available in this catalog.

What body style and dimensions does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 have?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a five-door compact SUV. It measures 4,600 mm in length, 1,855 mm in width, and 1,680 mm in height, with a 2,690 mm wheelbase. This generation maintains the exterior footprint of its predecessor to preserve urban maneuverability.

What are the engine and transmission options for this generation?

The model features a 2.5-liter plug-in hybrid (PHEV) engine paired with a CVT automatic transmission. Drivers can choose between a 268-horsepower front-wheel-drive version or a 304-horsepower all-wheel-drive version. Both variants use a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gasoline engine paired with electric drive components.

How far can the plug-in hybrid RAV4 drive on electricity alone?

The vehicle is equipped with a 22.7 kWh lithium-ion battery that enables an all-electric driving range of up to 100 km under the WLTP combined cycle. This allows many drivers to handle their daily commutes using only battery power. When the charge is depleted, the system automatically transitions to hybrid operation.

What are the charging options for the hybrid battery?

The RAV4 supports DC fast charging at speeds up to 50 kW, which can charge the battery from 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes. For standard home charging, it utilizes an 11 kW AC charger that fully replenishes the battery in approximately three hours. This dual capability makes it convenient for both long journeys and overnight charging.

How much cargo space does the RAV4 offer?

The SUV provides a large trunk capacity of 1,070 liters, making it highly practical for family use and carrying gear. This space is easily accessible through the rear tailgate and accommodates bulky items. The cargo area combined with a five-passenger seating layout highlights the vehicle's versatility.